By: Justin Schwegel†
[…] [59] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984); id. at 843 n.9 (“The judiciary is the final authority on issues of statutory construction and must reject administrative constructions which are contrary to clear congressional intent.”).
[60] I.R.C. § 6428(h).
[61] See id. § 6428.
[62] Id. § 6428(f)(1) (“[E]ach individual who was an eligible individual for such individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.”). The use of the past tense “was” for meeting eligibility criteria indicates that if an individual met the eligibility criteria in 2018 or 2019, they are to be treated as having made an overpayment of their income taxes in the amount of the stimulus.